Gear-up landing Accident Mooney M20TN N633GL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290510

Date:Saturday 28 June 2014
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20TN
Owner/operator:
Registration: N633GL
MSN: 31-0070
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:455 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-556
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yakima, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yakima Air Terminal, WA (YKM/KYKM)
Destination airport:Yakima Air Terminal, WA (YKM/KYKM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the sixth and final landing of the day, he was aware of another airplane in the landing pattern that disrupted his routine. He did a mental checklist, and thought that the landing gear was down; however, it was not. The airplane subsequently landed with the landing gear retracted, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to configure the landing gear for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA287

Location