Accident Cessna 182K Skylane N3069Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290511

Date:Saturday 28 June 2014
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3069Q
MSN: 18258069
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that the purpose of the solo flight was to perform maneuvers in the local practice area in preparation for an upcoming checkride. After performing a series of maneuvers, the pilot returned to the airport and was cleared to land on the active runway. The pilot noted that during the landing flare she realized the airspeed was higher than desired and responded by manipulating the throttle control. During the landing, the airplane touched down hard and bounced back airborne. The airplane continued to bounce down the runway about 3 to 4 times before coming to a stop. As a result of the impact, the airplane incurred substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate landing flare which resulted in a loss of aircraft control and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA376
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA376

Location