Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172M N19992,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290512

Date:Saturday 28 June 2014
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private Individual
Registration: N19992
MSN: 17260917
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holland, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holland-Tulip City Airport, MI (KBIV)
Destination airport:Holland-Tulip City Airport, MI (KBIV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing in variable wind conditions, the airplane touched down hard, and bounced. The airplane departed the side of the runway and came to rest in a grassy area. During the runway excursion, the left main landing gear buckled and damage was sustained to the empennage. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with a loss of control following a hard landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing resulting in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA335

Location