Accident Robinson R44 II N560LH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290515

Date:Friday 27 June 2014
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Vertical Ascent LLC
Registration: N560LH
MSN: 10036
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quincy, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Quincy, WA
Destination airport:Quincy, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while drying cherries, he inadvertently let the main rotor blades strike a wind generator tower. The helicopter became uncontrollable, hit the ground hard, and came to rest in the orchard. The main rotor blades and airframe sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a wind generator tower while drying cherries, which resulted in a loss of aircraft control and subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA270

Location