Accident Piper PA-18 N72842,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290518

Date:Wednesday 25 June 2014
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Sluice Box Inc
Registration: N72842
MSN: 18-192
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:6481 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cantwell, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cantwell, AK
Destination airport:Cantwell, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taking off from a gravel bar in a tailwheel-equipped airplane with a load of light, bulky cargo items. The gravel bar was in a valley location surrounded by mountainous terrain. He said that the wind indicators along the strip favored the takeoff direction, which was the same direction he had used for landing earlier. He stated that all felt normal during the takeoff roll, but the airplane encountered "a gust from behind or above" upon rotation. The airplane subsequently settled back to the surface and struck brush near the end of strip, turned, and came to a stop across a small ditch. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and the aft section of the fuselage. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported that, right after the accident, he observed that the wind became very gusty to about 20 mph. He noted that the wind condition returned to light and variable in less than an hour.

Probable Cause: The pilot's encounter with a wind gust during takeoff from a short gravel bar, which resulted in the airplane settling after rotation and striking obstacles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14CA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC14CA047

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 September 2019 N72842 Private 0 Chickaloon, AK sub

Location