Accident Cosmos Phase Ii PHASE II 582 N234BS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290532

Date:Thursday 19 June 2014
Time:20:49 LT
Type:Cosmos Phase Ii PHASE II 582
Owner/operator:
Registration: N234BS
MSN: A58BRS
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell, ID
Destination airport:Caldwell, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was flying his weight-shift control trike at low altitude when it struck power lines. Subsequently, the trike descended to the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the structural tubing. The pilot further stated that his smoke colored visor attached to his helmet prevented him from clearly seeing the power lines. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to monitor the environment and to maintain sufficient altitude to clear power lines during low altitude flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA255

Location