Accident Piper PA-18-135 N27293,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290535

Date:Wednesday 18 June 2014
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:
Registration: N27293
MSN: 18-3367
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beluga, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beluga, AK
Destination airport:Chugaik, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was departing from a small remote lake in a float-equipped airplane. He said that during the initial climb he encountered a strong downdraft, and he selected an area of marshy, brush-covered terrain as a forced landing site. During touchdown, the left wing collided with a stand of tall brush, which pivoted the airplane 90-degrees to the left, and the airplane's left float subsequently struck the shoreline. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control when encountering a downdraft during the initial climb after takeoff, resulting in a collision with brush and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14CA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC14CA043

Location