Loss of control Accident Cub Crafters CC18-180 N696RP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290541

Date:Monday 16 June 2014
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC18-180
Owner/operator:Terry A Hall
Registration: N696RP
MSN: CC18-0047
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:208 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C4P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pennsboro, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pennsboro, WV
Destination airport:Pennsboro, WV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he performed several high-speed taxis on his private airstrip. After about 15 minutes, the pilot initiated a takeoff on the 1,780-foot-long turf runway. About 100 feet above ground level, the engine either lost all power or went to idle (the pilot could not be sure); the pilot did state that the engine was not running rough before the power loss. The pilot banked the airplane left in an attempt to land on an adjacent property, but the airplane stalled and impacted a ravine. The pilot added that during the attempted forced landing, the rpm momentarily increased and then decreased again. Examination of the wreckage revealed that adequate fuel was on board and there was no evidence of fuel contamination. Continuity was confirmed throughout the fuel system and there were no obstructions in the intake or exhaust system. The carburetor was actuated by hand and no anomalies were observed. The propeller was rotated 360 degrees by hand and no mechanical malfunctions were observed. Review of a carburetor icing chart revealed that, for the given temperature and dew point, serious icing was possible at glide power; however, the engine was at full power during the takeoff and initial climb before the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during initial climb for reasons that could not be determined because the postaccident engine examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14LA294

Location