Loss of control Accident Bailey-Moyes Dragonfly N286A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290544

Date:Monday 16 June 2014
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Bailey-Moyes Dragonfly
Owner/operator:William Mccarter
Registration: N286A
MSN: B025
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:2112 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melfa, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Melfa-Accomack County Airport, VA (MFV/KMFV)
Destination airport:Melfa-Accomack County Airport, VA (MFV/KMFV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he initiated the takeoff and that, as soon as the airplane lifted off, it banked sharply left and then impacted the edge of the runway in a "slightly nose-down, left banking attitude." Opposite flight control inputs had no effect. Wind conditions were variable at less than 4 knots. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. An attachment tube for the right aileron was found broken, and an examination of the tube revealed evidence of overstress, likely as a result of the crash. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that the passenger did not have hearing protection with her, so the pilot initiated the takeoff with about 2/3 of power applied.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain roll control during the initial takeoff and his decision to take off with only partial power applied.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14LA302

Location