Accident Piper PA-18-135 N949JP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290546

Date:Sunday 15 June 2014
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:Curtright William Ames
Registration: N949JP
MSN: 18-3363
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Turner, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Turner, OR (21OG)
Destination airport:Turner, OR (21OG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amphibious float-equipped airplane was landing at his private airstrip following a personal local flight. During the landing roll, the left amphibious float's main wheel collapsed/retracted. The pilot said following the collapse of the wheel the airplane pulled hard to the left, which he was not able to control with right brake and rudder. The airplane departed the runway to the left, the float support structure collapsed, and the right wing was substantially damaged when it struck the ground.

Prior to the collapse of the left wheel the pilot reported no known mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the left main landing gear during landing roll for reasons that could not be determined because the pilot would not make the airplane available for a postaccident examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14LA265

Location