Accident Cessna 182S N2366G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290547

Date:Sunday 15 June 2014
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2366G
MSN: 18280379
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:1064 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Put in Bay, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington-County Airport, PA (WSG/KAFJ)
Destination airport:Put in Bay, OH (3W2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and two passengers were on a cross-country flight. Upon arrival to the destination airport, the pilot entered the traffic pattern for landing. He reported that the downwind leg was too close to the runway, so he departed the pattern and re-entered for a more stable approach. During the landing he looked for birds and the displaced threshold; he flared the airplane too high, landed hard and bounced. The airplane landed hard a second time, before the pilot executed a go-around. The pilot then conducted a normal landing. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the firewall and damage to the propeller tips.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA355
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA355

Location