Accident Piper PA-28-180 N4931L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290548

Date:Sunday 15 June 2014
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Parker Larry
Registration: N4931L
MSN: 28-4299
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4016 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quincy, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quincy, CA (2O1)
Destination airport:Quincy, CA (2O1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, shortly after takeoff, the airplane would not climb; therefore, he chose to make a precautionary landing onto a nearby field. During the final approach, the stabilator impacted a fence post, and the pilot subsequently landed the airplane uneventfully.

During a postaccident examination of the exhaust system, the baffles within the muffler assembly were found partially separated and blocking the exhaust ducts, which would have restricted the airflow in the ducts and resulted in a loss of engine power when the airplane reached a higher engine rpm setting during takeoff. No additional mechanical anomalies were observed that would have precluded normal operation.

The airplane manufacturer's service manual states, in part, "a very thorough inspection of the entire exhaust system, including the…muffler and muffler baffles, stacks, and all exhaust connections and welds must be accomplished at each 100-hour inspection. The possibility of exhaust system failure increases with use." The airplane's most recent annual inspection, which should have included the items from the 100-hour inspection, occurred about 3 flight hours before the accident. Maintenance records indicated that maintenance personnel inspected the exterior of the muffler system; however, the records did not indicate that maintenance personnel performed the airplane manufacturer-recommended exhaust system inspection.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power during takeoff due to the separation of the exhaust baffling, which resulted in a partial blockage of airflow to the engine. Contributing to the accident was maintenance personnel's inadequate inspection of the exhaust system during the airplane's most recent maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14LA249

Location