Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172B N7540X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290550

Date:Friday 13 June 2014
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7540X
MSN: 17248040
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3441 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfort, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Frankfort-Capital City Airport, KY (FFT/KFFT)
Destination airport:Frankfort-Capital City Airport, KY (FFT/KFFT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, he was attempting a touch-and-go landing on runway 25, with a strong crosswind out of the north. The airplane touched down on the left main gear first, and the wind turned the airplane 45 degrees away from the runway heading. He attempted to regain directional control; however, he observed parked airplanes and a fueling station ahead. As the airplane departed the runway onto the grass, he attempted a go around. After becoming airborne, the nose gear and the left wing collided with a hill and the airplane bounced. The airplane stalled and came down on the nose and right wing tip before coming to a stop. A post-accident examination of the wreckage confirmed substantial damage to the firewall, both wings, and the aft fuselage. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing in crosswind conditions, resulting in a loss of control and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA291

Location