Accident Air Tractor AT 502B N502JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290551

Date:Friday 13 June 2014
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT 502B
Owner/operator:Michaud Aviation
Registration: N502JS
MSN: 502B-0248
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:9313 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Princeton, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Princeton, CA
Destination airport:Princeton, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff from a dirt airstrip, the airplane lifted off normally but that, when it reached an altitude of about 10 to 15 ft above the ground, it felt like the engine was experiencing a partial loss of power. The airplane then settled toward the ground. The pilot added full power, but it still felt like the engine was only producing partial power. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the ground and came to rest upright. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of preexisting mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The engine was test run at various power settings with no anomalies noted.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power during takeoff for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14LA245

Location