Accident Hughes TH-55A N5335U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290554

Date:Tuesday 10 June 2014
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes TH-55A
Owner/operator:Aviation Consultant Expert Solutions LLC
Registration: N5335U
MSN: 64-18042
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hudson, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hudson, WI
Destination airport:Lake Elmo, MN (21D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The passenger reported that the airline transport pilot, who was not helicopter-rated, took off in the helicopter with the intention of conducting a cross-country flight. Shortly after takeoff, the engine lost power, and the helicopter then descended into trees. The helicopter was subsequently moved back to the owner's repair station, and the wreckage was later discovered during routine surveillance of the station by the Federal Aviation Administration; the engine was not examined. The pilot did not report the accident and stated that there was no intent for flight when the helicopter was damaged.

Probable Cause: The nonhelicopter-rated pilot's operation of the helicopter and its subsequent collision with trees during takeoff for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA537
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14LA537

Location