Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3FN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290563

Date:Wednesday 4 June 2014
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Flying Neutrons LLC
Registration: N3FN
MSN: 32-7500007
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:8054 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lebanon, OH (I68)
Destination airport:Lebanon, OH (I68)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he encountered wind gusts and turbulence on final approach to the runway but stated the air became calm approximately 300 feet above the ground. During the flare, as the wheels touched down, the pilot stated he encountered a gust of wind that caused the airplane to veer left off the runway with the left main wheel traveling into the grass. The pilot initiated a go-around; however, the airplane did not gain altitude and the pilot "lost control of the airplane."  The airplane veered right, crossed the runway and travelled up an embankment. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane. A post-accident examination revealed the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

In the pilot's written statement to the National Transportation Safety Board he noted that the accident might have been prevented if he focused on maintaining control of the airplane after touch down and not attempted a go-around, or made the decision to go-around sooner.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA285

Location