Accident Piper PA-18A 150 N1672P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290564

Date:Wednesday 4 June 2014
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A 150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1672P
MSN: 18-3801
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:3884 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leeds, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:HURRICANE, UT (1L8)
Destination airport:Leeds, UT (NA )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been familiarizing himself with the operation of the tailwheel-equipped airplane in preparation for utilizing it to provide flight training. During the 2-week period leading up to the accident he had practiced multiple takeoffs, landings, and touch-and-go landings, many of which were performed at the accident airstrip. The pilot reported that he had requested that a volunteer sit in the front seat, so he could familiarize himself with flying from the rear seat. After an uneventful flight, they performed a touch-and-go landing on the dirt airstrip, however, during climb-out the airplane began to rapidly sink. The pilot reported that he asked the passenger to retract the flaps, because the control was positioned next to the front seat. The pilot applied forward elevator control attempting to gain airspeed, but the airplane continued to sink. He elected to perform an off-airport landing on a dirt road just beyond the runway; however, during the landing roll the right wing struck a ditch and sustained substantial damage. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the passenger had not retracted the flaps as the pilot had instructed and they were in the fully extended position. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to confirm the flaps had been retracted during takeoff, which resulted in a loss of lift and subsequent collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA228

Location