Runway excursion Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1(PT-17) N505V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290566

Date:Tuesday 3 June 2014
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1(PT-17)
Owner/operator:
Registration: N505V
MSN: 75-2732
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:3251 hours
Engine model:Continental 66706N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McCall, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL)
Destination airport:McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner-pilot departed his home airport in the tailwheel-equipped airplane for a personal local flight. He spent about 45 minutes conducting airwork, and then returned for some practice landings and takeoffs, the first three of which were uneventful. According to the pilot, the ASOS (automated surface observing system) broadcast stated that the wind was from 220 degrees at 10 knots, so he selected runway 16 for the fourth landing. The pilot reported that he lost directional control during the landing rollout due to a wind disturbance. The airplane exited the east side of the runway, struck a ditch, and upended onto its nose. The right outboard wing was substantially damaged. Initial review of the recorded hourly wind data suggested that the winds were variable. The high resolution wind data revealed that the wind speed and direction both varied significantly in the minutes surrounding the accident time. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: Loss of directional control during landing rollout due to a wind disturbance, which resulted in a runway veeroff and impact with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA221

Location