Accident Bell OH-58A+ Kiowa (Garlick mod.) N650MH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290573

Date:Friday 30 May 2014
Time:14:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A+ Kiowa (Garlick mod.)
Owner/operator:Maine Helicopters Inc
Registration: N650MH
MSN: 41601
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:10815 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce T63-A-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitefield, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bar Harbor Airport, ME (BHB/KBHB)
Destination airport:Whitefield, ME (ME59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he departed with a quantity of fuel that would nominally provide for 1.2 hours of flight. Twenty minutes into the 45-minute flight, the master caution warning light illuminated with no discernible corresponding panel segment caution light. The published emergency procedure for this scenario was to land as soon as possible. Instead, the pilot continued flight as the master caution warning light illuminated three more times over the next 15 minutes. The engine then experienced a total loss of power. The pilot entered an autorotation and completed a forced landing to trees, which resulted in substantial damage to the helicopter.

A detailed examination of the fuel system and associated warnings, airframe, engine controls, and fluid and pneumatic lines and a test run of the engine revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. About 10 to 11 gallons (65 pounds) of fuel were recovered from the helicopter, of which 1.3 gallons was unusable. Examination of the master caution light and associated caution panel segment lights revealed that the segment lights were positioned to the "dim" setting, which would have made it difficult or impossible to read in daylight conditions. The low fuel caution light was set to illuminate when there was between 65 and 98 pounds of fuel remaining. However, the manual advised that that illumination of the low fuel caution light does not mean that a fixed time remains and that the remaining fuel may not be available unless the helicopter remains in level or coordinated flight.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to land as soon as possible when the master caution warning light first illuminated as prescribed and his failure to ensure the proper setting of the caution panel segment lights before the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14LA269
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1971.html

Location