Loss of control Accident Cessna 172P N5495K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290574

Date:Friday 30 May 2014
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Pegasus Aviation Group LLC
Registration: N5495K
MSN: 17274160
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bluffton, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bluffton, OH (5G7)
Destination airport:Bluffton, OH (5G7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was attempting to land when a gust of wind lifted the right wing which caused the airplane to move to the left. The student pilot said that he did not properly flare while trying to realign the airplane on the runway and the airplane landed hard. This resulted in a blown tire along with damage to the propeller and firewall. The pilot reported no pre-mishap mechanical deficiencies.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA274

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 May 1988 N5495K Travelair Taxi, Inc. 0 Bowling Green, OH sub
27 November 2023 N5495K Bell Air LLC 0 Las Cruces Municipal Airport, NM (LRU/KLRU) sub
Heavy landing

Location