Accident Meyers MAC-145 N34374,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290577

Date:Thursday 29 May 2014
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Meyers MAC-145
Owner/operator:
Registration: N34374
MSN: 217
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:1750 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Cholla, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benson, AZ (E95)
Destination airport:La Cholla, AZ (57AZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tailwheel equipped airplane received substantial damage to both wings, when the airplane veered off the runway and struck a cacti after the pilot overcorrected to compensate for a wind gust during the landing rollout. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's overcorrection to a wind gust, which resulted in a loss of directional control and runway veeroff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA224

Location