Accident Cessna 210 N9589T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290580

Date:Wednesday 28 May 2014
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Canyonland Skydive
Registration: N9589T
MSN: 57389
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3883 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-470E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moab, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Moab-Canyonlands Field, UT (CNY/KCNY)
Destination airport:Moab-Canyonlands Field, UT (CNY/KCNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the purpose of the flight was to make numerous takeoffs and transport skydivers to an adequate jumping altitude. The first takeoff was uneventful, and after the skydivers egressed the airplane, the pilot returned back to the airport. During the landing, the airplane bounced three times down the runway. The pilot taxied to the hangar and without shutting down the engine, boarded the second load of skydivers. Shortly thereafter, the pilot departed and during the initial climb, he attempted to retract the landing gear. The landing gear would not retract and the pilot decided to continue the flight with the landing gear extended. After the skydivers jumped, the pilot landed without incident. He taxied back to the hangar and shut down the engine. After exiting the airplane he noticed that the propeller tips were bent. As a result of the impact, the firewall was substantially damaged.

The pilot reported no pre impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA217

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 April 2017 N9589T Private 0 Chaffee County, Salida, CO sub
Fuel starvation

Location