Accident Piper PA-11 N4550M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290583

Date:Monday 26 May 2014
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4550M
MSN: 11-1009
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:2272 hours
Engine model:Continental C90 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cooperstown, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cooperstown, NY (K23)
Destination airport:Cooperstown, NY (K23)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he completed several takeoffs and landings and then made a scenic flight in the vicinity of the airport. As he was preparing to land, the pilot noticed a "considerable" loss of engine power, which he attributed to carburetor ice. As in the past, he applied carburetor heat, but the airplane would not climb and it was rapidly losing altitude. The pilot decided to land on the road next to the airport, but, with the loss of engine power, the airplane "dropped" over some trees and impacted a power pole. The airplane then spun around and collided with a pole barn. Ground slash marks and propeller blade leading edge damage indicated that the engine was still under partial power when the airplane hit the ground. The pilot did not note any preexisting mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. A Federal Aviation Administration carburetor icing probability chart indicated the probability of "serious icing at glide power." The pilot stated that he should have applied carburetor heat earlier in the approach.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed use of carburetor heat during the approach to landing, which resulted in the formation of carburetor ice, a partial loss of engine power, and the airplane's subsequent inability to sustain flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14LA261

Location