Accident Piper PA-18-105 SPECIAL N234T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290585

Date:Monday 26 May 2014
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-105 SPECIAL
Owner/operator:
Registration: N234T
MSN: 18-2348
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:6799 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (AK12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the windsock indicated wind from 130 degrees at 15 to 20 knots and that he entered a left pattern for runway 13. The pilot decided to go around after briefly touching down during the first approach, which he described as "turbulent with strong thermal activity on 1/4 mile final" with wind gusts during landing. He stated that the second approach was more comfortable, and the airplane touched down within the first 100 feet. The pilot stated that he flew a faster than normal final segment and touchdown due to the wind and turbulence with the intentions of performing a wheel landing, which he described as his normal procedure for the airstrip in such conditions. He stated that, during the landing, the tires bounced up about 6 to 8 inches on the frost heaves (which he also described as normal for the airstrip), and then the right wing lifted to what felt like about 2 feet. The pilot applied aileron and rudder corrections and applied the brakes during the landing roll, but the airplane moved the left of the airstrip centerline and collided with two parked airplanes. The pilot noted that he has flown into the airstrip for 21 years in all conditions and did not feel uncomfortable with the landing conditions. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction of the airplane. He said that he had recent experience in the airplane but noted that it may differ some from his own airplane in how it reacts to flight control inputs.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control of the airplane during landing roll on a rough, grass airstrip in gusting wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14CA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC14CA029

Location