Accident Aerospatiale AS 365 N2 DAUPHIN N365WM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290586

Date:Sunday 25 May 2014
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 365 N2 DAUPHIN
Owner/operator:West Michigan Air Care Inc
Registration: N365WM
MSN: 6429
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:6782 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 1C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Constantine, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:KALAMAZOO, MI (9MI9)
Destination airport:Constantine, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he positioned the helicopter to land on a westerly heading with the light and variable wind from the west. About 200 feet above the ground he noticed that the helicopter was descending so he increased the collective to arrest the rate of descent. The torque gage was increasing from 50% to 60%. He lowered the collective in attempt to get into clean air and then pulled back on the cyclic to arrest the forward airspeed. The pilot attempted to control the helicopter to the ground, maintain an upright attitude, and avoid obstacles. The helicopter landed hard and bounced once before it came to rest in the parking lot. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation. A video of the accident sequence was reviewed and matched the pilot's statement. The video did not reveal any anomalies with the helicopter or the engine sounds. A postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the right fuselage and lower right vertical stabilizer. The video evidence and pilot statement are consistent with the helicopter entering a vortex ring state (settling with power) condition, which allowed the helicopter to descend more rapidly than expected and land hard.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control while entering a vortex ring state (settling with power) condition, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA252

Location