Loss of control Accident Evolution Trikes Revo N9912S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290587

Date:Saturday 24 May 2014
Time:20:21 LT
Type:Evolution Trikes Revo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9912S
MSN: 2
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:507 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamsburg, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williamsburg Jamestown Airport, VA (KJGG)
Destination airport:Williamsburg Jamestown Airport, VA (KJGG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was flying the weight-shift control aircraft over a river while the passenger took photos. As he slowed and descended the aircraft near a bird's nest in order for the passenger to capture a photo, the aircraft entered an aerodynamic stall. The pilot applied full engine power to recover, but the aircraft continued to sink before impacting the river, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot and passenger subsequently egressed and swam to the shore. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies of the aircraft or engine that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA262

Location