Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182J Skylane N3388F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290588

Date:Saturday 24 May 2014
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3388F
MSN: 18257388
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5787 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perkasie, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perkasie-Pennridge Airport, PA (KCKZ)
Destination airport:Perkasie-Pennridge Airport, PA (KCKZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was practicing takeoffs and landings in the airport traffic pattern. After takeoff, he noted that the air was very turbulent, and decided to land. The pilot made two landing attempts, and during the third attempt, the airplane landed long and overran the runway. The airplane traveled over an embankment, contacted several logs, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. Post-accident examination revealed substantial damage to the fuselage, left wing and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to select and attain a proper touchdown point during landing which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA263

Location