Accident Cessna 421A N936U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290591

Date:Saturday 24 May 2014
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421A
Owner/operator:Amigo Banding Services Inc
Registration: N936U
MSN: 421A0065
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dallas-Redbird Airport, TX (RBD/KRBD)
Destination airport:Kissimee, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

The pilot, with three passengers, proceeded toward the runway for departure, in a twin-engine airplane. As the airplane approached the taxiway intersection, the right main landing gear collapsed, causing the right wing tank and right engine propeller to impact the ground. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the right wing and damage to the right engine propeller. Further examination of the landing gear revealed that the gear was not properly rigged.

Probable Cause: The improper rigging of the landing gear by maintenance personnel, which resulted in the landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA310

Location