Accident Denney Kitfox 2 N514DL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290593

Date:Friday 23 May 2014
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N514DL
MSN: 514
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:782 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Helena, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Helena Airport, MT (HLN/KHLN)
Destination airport:Helena Airport, MT (HLN/KHLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a full stop landing on a grass strip, rolling out at 20 mph, the airplane started veering left and he applied right rudder and right brake. The airplane abruptly nosed over and came to rest inverted substantially damaging the aft fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA214

Location