Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N193ME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290595

Date:Thursday 22 May 2014
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Sky Blue Aviation LLC
Registration: N193ME
MSN: 172S8458
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1608 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrisburg, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mifflintown, PA (P34)
Destination airport:Harrisburg Skyport, PA (HAR/KCXY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was returning to his home airport at the conclusion of a local flight, and that he aborted the first landing attempt due to turbulence and wind gusts. Following a second approach for landing, the airplane encountered a "gust of wind" from the left during the landing flare. The airplane banked right, and the nose landing gear subsequently contacted the runway "hard." Postaccident inspection revealed that the propeller had struck the runway during landing, and further examination revealed substantial damage to the engine firewall. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for wind conditions during landing, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA273

Location