Loss of control Accident Fairchild M-62C (PT-23A) Cornell N60418,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290596

Date:Thursday 22 May 2014
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild M-62C (PT-23A) Cornell
Owner/operator:Warbirds On Revue, Inc.
Registration: N60418
MSN: 337SL
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:4830 hours
Engine model:Continental W670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petersburg, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Petersburg Municipal Airport, VA (PTB/KPTB)
Destination airport:Petersburg Municipal Airport, VA (PTB/KPTB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was providing training to the pilot for a tailwheel endorsement in the vintage military training airplane. The pilots described that it was "windy," with the wind generally aligned with the landing runway. Following several uneventful approaches and landings, the pilot was having difficulty controlling the airplane due to the wind, and the flight instructor offered to take control of the airplane and demonstrate a stabilized approach. When the airplane reached about 50 feet above the runway, the wind velocity suddenly decreased and the airplane began descending rapidly. The flight instructor responded by increasing engine power in an attempt to abort the landing; however, the airplane struck the runway and bounced back into the air. The flight instructor then completed an uneventful circuit around the traffic pattern, landed, and returned to the parking area to inspect the airplane for damage. Finding none, the pilot then restarted the airplane and flew another two circuits around the traffic pattern uneventfully. After the pilot returned to the parking area, the flight instructor noted substantial damage to the lower portion of both wings. The pilots reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing attempt. Contributing to the accident was the changing wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA320

Location