Accident Cessna 208B N1275N,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 May 2014
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B
Owner/operator:Hageland Aviation Services Inc
Registration: N1275N
MSN: 208B0756
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:14608 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aniak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Aniak Airport, AK (ANI/PANI)
Destination airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After unloading the airplane, the pilot did a walk around, then started the engine. As he began taxiing for takeoff, he misjudged the distance from the horizontal stabilizer and a fork lift that was parked near the cargo door.  The horizontal stabilizer hit the forklift sustaining substantial damage. The operator stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a forklift while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14CA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC14CA036

Location