Accident Lake LA-4 N1029L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290626

Date:Tuesday 29 April 2014
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4
Owner/operator:Jay E Seward Ii
Registration: N1029L
MSN: 272
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2809 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chapin, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winnsboro-Fairfield County Airport, SC (KFDW)
Destination airport:Chapin, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amphibian airplane stated that the airplane was properly configured for landing on a lake, with the landing gear retracted and the flaps extended. The approach was normal; however, the pilot heard a loud bang immediately after touchdown and felt a lateral force in the cockpit. He then observed that the right wing pontoon had separated and he exited the cockpit before the airplane sank. Two witnesses were in a nearby boat and rescued the pilot. The witnesses reported that the pilot commented about the accident landing. He stated that it was only his fourth landing on the water and that the water was calm, which can affect depth perception. The witnesses added that the right wing pontoon contacted the water first, which spun the airplane. The airplane sank in an area of the lake that was approximately 120 feet deep. As of 60 days after the accident, the wreckage had not been located and recovered. The right pontoon was recovered. The pilot possessed a single-engine sea rating and reported 21 hours in the make and model airplane. He also reported 4,360 total hours of flight experience.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in abnormal contact with the water and separation of the right pontoon..

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA225

Location