Accident Champion 7ECA Citabria N9122E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290631

Date:Saturday 26 April 2014
Time:12:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA Citabria
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9122E
MSN: 803-71
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:948 hours
Engine model:Continental O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taylorsville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crossville Memorial Airport, TN (CSV/KCSV)
Destination airport:Taylorsville, NC (NC2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight. The pilot reported that, during landing at his destination airport, the tailwheel-equipped airplane struck a riding mower from behind. The airplane nosed over on top of the operator and riding mower, and the operator sustained fatal injuries.

Examination of the accident site revealed that the mower was off the right side of the 2,400-ft-long by 60-ft-wide turf runway, was traveling parallel to it while facing away from the airplane, and was about 180 ft from the end of the runway when it was struck. This evidence indicates that the pilot likely landed the airplane right of the runway centerline and not within the first one-third of the runway as recommended by the Federal Aviation Administration. If the pilot had landed within the first one-third of the runway, according to the airplane manufacturer's published landing data, he should have been able stop the airplane before reaching the mower.

Examination of the accident site and the riding mower revealed that, due to the mower's dark green color, it would have been difficult for the pilot to see it from the air because it would have blended into the green turf areas surrounding the runway. Additionally, given that the airplane was tailwheel-equipped, the engine cowling would have restricted the pilot's view of the area directly ahead of the airplane as it approached the runway in a nose-high attitude, which would have made the riding mower difficult, if not impossible, for the pilot to see.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper approach, which resulted in a long landing right of the runway centerline and the airplane's subsequent collision with a riding mower that would have been difficult for the pilot to see due to its color and the nose-high attitude of the tailwheel-equipped airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14LA212

Location