Accident Cessna 172R N9373F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290632

Date:Friday 25 April 2014
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Genesis Flight Academy
Registration: N9373F
MSN: 17280160
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:5744 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Llano, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Llano Municipal Airport, TX (KAQO)
Destination airport:Georgetown Municipal Airport, TX (KGTU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, before departure, the airplane contained about 24 to 26 gallons of fuel, and a pretakeoff engine run-up detected no anomalies. Shortly after takeoff, when the airplane was about 100 to 200 ft above ground level, the engine sputtered and experienced a total loss of power. The pilot attempted to land on the runway, but the airplane touched down in the overrun area, bounced, and landed hard. The airplane was examined a couple of days after the accident, and no fuel was found in the airplane; however, damage to the airplane likely resulted in fuel seeping from the tanks and into the ground before the examination. A subsequent engine run and examination did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because examination of the engine did not reveal any evidence of preimpact failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14LA217

Location