Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 II N32VB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290633

Date:Friday 25 April 2014
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Eid-co
Registration: N32VB
MSN: 10636
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:1217 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Liberty, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poplar Bluff-Earl Fields Memorial Airport, MO (POF/KPOF)
Destination airport:LIBERTY, MO (0N0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon arrival at the destination airport, the pilot hovered the helicopter about 2 feet above the ground and prepared to land. The pilot noted that during the hover while the nose of the helicopter was pointed east, the wind shifted direction and gusted from the west. The helicopter's tail section raised and the nose lowered, which allowed the main rotor blades to strike the ground. The helicopter rolled over on its left side and sustained substantial damage to the main rotor blades and fuselage. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector responded to the scene; an examination of the helicopter was conducted and did not reveal any evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot noted that if he had kept the helicopter's nose pointed into the wind then the accident might not have occurred.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while operating in gusty wind conditions at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA223

Location