Accident Piper PA-18A 150 N9299D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290635

Date:Monday 21 April 2014
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A 150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9299D
MSN: 18-6606
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3017 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birchwood Airport, AK (PABV)
Destination airport:Kenai, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taking off from a sloping beach in his tailwheel-equipped airplane. The pilot stated that the tide had come in, narrowing his takeoff path. During the takeoff roll, the airplane's right main landing gear tire hit an object on the beach, the airplane pivoted to the left, and the left wing struck a group of alders. The airplane ground looped, sustaining substantial damage to the right wing and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff, resulting in a collision with terrain and ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14CA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC14CA023

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 June 1995 N9299D Private 0 Manley Hot Spri, AK sub
16 February 2002 N9299D Charles Cook 0 BEATTY, Nevada sub

Location