Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18S-150 N7884D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290641

Date:Sunday 13 April 2014
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18S-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7884D
MSN: 18-6044
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:3870 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Browning, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ferndale, MT (53U)
Destination airport:Browning, MT (8S0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after the approximate one hour flight, she configured the airplane for a 3-point, short field landing. She was planning to land on the airstrip that slopes uphill towards the east, with shallow ditches on either side. After touchdown, the airplane rolled about 90 feet and began to veer to the left of the center. Despite her attempts to correct with right rudder, the airplane did not respond. The pilot added engine power in an effort to increase the airflow over the tail and the airplane immediately veered right to about a 70 degree angle across the narrow strip. She subsequently added full power in an effort to abort the landing since the airplane was nearing the down slope of the ditch. The right main gear hit the far side of the ditch and she retarded the throttle and brought the airplane to a stop. During the accident sequence, the airplane incurred structural damage to the gearbox.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll which resulted in a veer off the airstrip and collision with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA170

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 April 2010 N7884D 0 Brook Park, Minnesota sub

Location