Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18-135 N1394Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290643

Date:Saturday 12 April 2014
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1394Y
MSN: 18-3357
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3746 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C4P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kent, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chukar Flats, OR
Destination airport:Kent, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane had spent the morning practicing hilltop landings with a second airplane, as a flight of two. The hilltop where the accident occurred was the third landing location. The landing was uphill and uneventful, and after coming to a stop he parked the airplane, exited, and went for a hike. After returning, the first airplane departed downhill successfully, with the accident airplane in trail. The pilot reported that once airborne, the airplane drifted left, and did not respond fully to his control inputs. He further stated that a slight upslope air movement was present, and that the slipstream from the propeller of the leading airplane may have contributed to the loss of control. The left wingtip struck a tree and the airplane tumbled. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the forward cabin during the accident sequence.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA166

Location