Runway excursion Accident Diamond DA20-C1 N4112L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290657

Date:Sunday 23 March 2014
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:Cae Oxford Aviation Academy Phoenix Inc
Registration: N4112L
MSN: C0198
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:7067 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that following an uneventful practice no flap landing, he decided to exit the 3,799-foot long runway at the last taxiway exit and focused on maintaining runway centerline. The student pilot stated that he did not realize how close to the end of the runway he was and the airplane was traveling too fast to turn onto the intended taxiway exit. Subsequently, the airplane overran the departure end of the runway onto the dirt, which resulted in structural damage to the fuselage. The student pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's excessive speed during taxi which resulted in a runway overrun. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate monitoring of the remaining runway length available during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA156

Location