Accident Robinson R44 - II N44MD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290660

Date:Saturday 22 March 2014
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 - II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44MD
MSN: 11967
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Menard, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Menard, TX
Destination airport:Menard, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a recovery from a practice autorotation when the helicopter's tail struck the ground, and the helicopter pitched forward. The main rotor blades cut through the tail then struck the ground, and the helicopter rolled over onto its right side. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate recovery from a practice autorotation, which resulted in an improper touchdown attitude and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14LA197

Location