Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18-150 N929SC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290673

Date:Saturday 1 March 2014
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Yellow Media Group Inc
Registration: N929SC
MSN: 18-7909002
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mayaguez, Puerto Rico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Mayaguez-Eugenio M. de Hostos Airport (MAZ/TJMZ)
Destination airport:Mayaguez-Eugenio M. de Hostos Airport (MAZ/TJMZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a written statement provided by the pilot to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, he performed a three-point landing in the tailwheel equipped airplane. The airplane "bounced two times," and then it veered to the right. According to a written statement from the passenger, the "approach was normal, [but the] problems started after touchdown." The airplane turned to the right, the pilot initiated a go around; however, the left wing rose up, and the airplane "lost control" to the right. The airplane came to rest in the grass on the right side of the runway, and incurred substantial damage to the firewall and fuselage. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control of the airplane during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA140

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 October 2011 N929SC Private 0 DeLand Municipal Airport - KDED, FL sub
Runway excursion

Location