Runway excursion Accident Cessna A185F N30AW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290674

Date:Friday 28 February 2014
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N30AW
MSN: 18502369
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4686 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fredericksburg, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fredericksburg, TX (T82)
Destination airport:Lampasas Airport, TX (KLZZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taking off from runway 32, the airplane encountered a crosswind. As soon as the tailwheel came off of the runway, the airplane veered to the left. The pilot attempted to correct with the application of right rudder and brake; however, the airplane continued off of the runway. The right wing dragged on the ground and the right main landing gear separated resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.Wind at the time of the accident was recorded as 240 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 14 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff with a gusting crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA177

Location