Bird strike Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2135B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290699

Date:Wednesday 30 December 2015
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2135B
MSN: 28-7916110
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7483 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Worth Meacham International Airport,TX (FTW/KFTW)
Destination airport:Fort Worth Meacham International Airport,TX (FTW/KFTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that while in the left downwind, a bird impacted the right leading edge of the horizontal stabilizer. The flight instructor further reported that he landed without further incident.

A post-accident examination of the wreckage revealed substantial damage to the stabilator.

The flight instructor reported that there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent collision with a bird while on downwind in the airport pattern.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA095

Location