Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N9083U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290700

Date:Monday 28 December 2015
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Fly Safely LLC
Registration: N9083U
MSN: 46-8608039
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:7516 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stevensville, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Philadelphia-Wings Field Airport, PA (KLOM)
Destination airport:STEVENSVILLE, MD (W29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he and his passenger embarked on a cross country flight and intended to land at an airport that borders the Chesapeake Bay. The airport runway approach path extends into the bay and the runway is about 133 feet from the water. The pilot reported that on approach he experienced "gusts/turbulence during the entire approach." The pilot recalled that he made a normal approach as he crossed the bay and when he was over land, he began to flare the airplane. He reported that the airplane "dropped suddenly and I touched down some 20 feet short of the runway" at approximately 75 knots indicated airspeed. The airplane impacted the ground, struck a runway light and became airborne. The pilot attempted to abort the landing by applying full throttle and setting the flaps to 20 degrees, however the airplane settled to the ground, shearing off the landing gear and coming to rest in the safety area north of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the both wings.

The reported wind at the arrival airport was reported as being from 070 degrees at 8 knots. The runway heading at the arrival airport was 11.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or anomalies prior to or during the flight that would have prevented normal flight operation

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain glide path, descent rate and landing flare, in off shore wind conditions, resulting in a hard landing short of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA092

Location