Accident Cessna 172 N4776E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290702

Date:Saturday 26 December 2015
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Jacobs Flight Services, LLC
Registration: N4776E
MSN: 17271641
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5477 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Punta Gorda, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:CLEWISTON, FL (2IS)
Destination airport:Punta Gorda-Charlotte County Airport, FL (PGD/KPGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that after landing, he was taxiing on a ramp between a parked airplane and a ramp light pole as directed by the lineman. During the taxi movement, the left wing of the airplane impacted the ramp light pole and sustained substantial damage. He reported that the lineman and the parked airplane, "had my attention and I did not see the grey light pole during my scan, possibly due to the grey sky background at the time."

The student pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance while taxiing on the ramp, resulting in a collision with an object.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA096

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1996 N4776E Vernon D'arley Mock 0 Newry, PA sub
24 October 1999 N4776E Duffy's Aircraft Sales 0 Crandon, WI sub

Location