Accident Piper PA-18A N2791P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290704

Date:Monday 21 December 2015
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2791P
MSN: 18-4426
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3396 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Girdwood, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Girdwood Airport, AK (AQY)
Destination airport:Girdwood Airport, AK (AQY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane departed the runway and climbed to 3000 feet above ground level. She reported that while maneuvering, the airplane lost engine power. After several attempts to restart the engine, the pilot made a forced landing on a highway bridge. She reported that during the landing roll, the airplane's right wing struck a sign that was affixed to the bridge.

According to the pilot, at the time of the accident, there were twenty gallons of fuel on board the airplane. She reported that the airframe and power plant mechanic removed approximately two cups of water from the fuel tanks after the accident in preparation for the airplane's recovery. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing spar and aileron.

Probable Cause: Fuel contamination resulting in the loss of engine power, a forced landing on a highway, and subsequent right wing impact with highway signage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA102

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 October 2016 N2791P 0 Palmer, Alaska sub
7 April 2020 N2791P Private 0 Chickaloon, AK sub
CFIT

Location