Accident Mini Coupe N853WD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290706

Date:Sunday 20 December 2015
Time:12:37 LT
Type:Mini Coupe
Owner/operator:
Registration: N853WD
MSN: WD00001
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1915 CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middle River, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baltimore-Martin State Airport, MD (MTN/KMTN)
Destination airport:Baltimore-Martin State Airport, MD (MTN/KMTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the experimental amateur built airplane reported that during the takeoff roll the airplane veered to the left. As the airplane neared the left edge of the runway, the pilot rotated the airplane in an attempt to be come airborne, but the airplane aerodynamically stalled three feet above the runway and then impacted the runway nose first.

The pilot reported that he performed a post-accident inspection of the airplane with the assistance of another pilot, and he discovered that he installed the rudder control horn upside down. The improper installation reversed the rudder control input. When right rudder input was needed during takeoff to overcome the airplane's left turning tendency precipitated by the engine and propeller, pushing on the right rudder pedal made the airplane turn left. The pilot recommended that he verify proper control connections after maintenance.

Probable Cause: The pilot's incorrect installation of the rudder horn and failure to properly inspect the installation, which led to a loss of directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA088

Location