Accident Aviat A-1 N29712,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290711

Date:Sunday 13 December 2015
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1
Owner/operator:Curt Shatzer
Registration: N29712
MSN: 1073
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:9226 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broadus, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weston, WY
Destination airport:Broadus, MT (00F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while flying at low altitude and following the course of a river, he did not see the telephone wires that spanned the width of the river. He recalled that while following the river's path, the airplane struck the wires, the airspeed decreased, and the wires "broke".  He reported that during the moments while the airplane was in contact with the wires, the airspeed bled off to below stall airspeed, descended, and impacted the ground east of the river bank. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, fuselage, horizontal stabilizer and elevator.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or anomalies prior to or during the flight that would have prevented normal flight operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the wires while flying at a low altitude resulting in a wire strike, a loss of airplane control, and the consequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA080

Location