Runway excursion Accident Kelm David KITFOX 7 N35KF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290712

Date:Saturday 12 December 2015
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kelm David KITFOX 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35KF
MSN: 570311046
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:411 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tracy, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Destination airport:Tracy, CA (1Q4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while conducting a touch-and-go landing in a tailwheel-equipped airplane, he "flared too high, touching down fairly hard." He reported that he attempted to abort the landing, the airplane departed the runway to the left, and the nose of the airplane impacted the ground coming to a stop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, fuselage, and empennage.

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain pitch control during the landing, which resulted in a hard landing, runway excursion and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA085

Location